dissenting.
[…] It was not manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair for the trial court to conclude that one of Hoskins's best defense strategies would be to shift blame away from himself and onto Newman and Tripp (or, for that matter, onto other indicted or unindicted All Care employees) by claiming that they acted at their own behest in committing any alleged crimes rather than at his direction.
T55 The majority also relies on section 18-1-606(1)(b), C.R.S. (2013), which provides that a business entity is guilty of an offense when that offense was "engaged in, authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or knowingly tolerated by ... a high managerial agent acting within the seope of his or her employment or in behalf of the business entity." It notes that there were no "high managerial agents" for All Care named in the indictment besides Hoskins. Maj. op. 11 81-32. However, the majority fails to acknowledge that there was specific evidence presented at the disqualification hearing indicating that Newman and Tripp might well qualify as "high managerial agents" for All Care, even if they were not also specifically designated "high managerial agents" in the indictment. Section 18-1-606(2)(a) defines a "high managerial agent," in relevant part, as "an officer of a business entity or any other *842agent in a position of comparable authority with respect to ... the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate employees." Craveiro, who was a witness for the People at the disqualification hearing, testified that Newman and Tripp were traditional store managers for All Care and that they had unfettered access to the marijuana and the money in All Care's store.