Cody Devereaux Sleiter v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] determination of the occupied vehicle’s “limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured

motorist coverages available to the injured person,” was the school bus’s UIM policy

limit of $1,000,000.    Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5).       According to the second

sentence, Sleiter could then look to his family’s insurance policy for “excess insurance

protection” because he was not a named insured under the school bus’s policy. Id.; see

also West Bend, 776 N.W.2d at 703 (holding that the term “insured” in Minn. Stat.

§ 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) refers to the “named insured” on a policy). However, under the

third sentence, the “extent by which” the secondary policy’s UIM limits exceeded the

“limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor

vehicle” determined Sleiter’s entitlement to “excess insurance protection.” Here, because

the $100,000 limit of coverage available in the secondary insurance policy did not exceed

the $1,000,000 limit of coverage available in the primary insurance policy, Sleiter was