Amegy Bank National Association v. Deutsche Bank Alex.Brown
[…] Christopher v. Florida, 449 F.3d 1360, 1364 (11th Cir.2006) (internal quotation marks omitted).

1.

Alex.Brown argued in the district court, and argues here, that it was entitled to judgment on the conversion count pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 11-8-115, which insulates “[a] securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset” from “liabfility] to a person having an adverse claim to the financial asset.” Id. If the statute stopped there, Alex.Brown, as a securities intermediary, would not be liable for the conversion of Amegy Bank’s collateral in any case.