(Long v. Century Indemnity Co. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1460, 1471 [78 Cal.Rptr.3d 483].) The conflict exists only to the extent that “if liability is found, their interests diverge in establishing the basis for that liability.” (Ibid.)
Having accepted that this conflict of interest requires appointment of Cumis counsel, the insurer then plays an integral role in establishing and managing the tripartite relationship. At the appointment stage, it may “exercise its right to require that the counsel selected by the insured possess certain minimum qualifications.” (§ 2860, subd. (c).) Once Cumis counsel begins representing the insured, “it shall be the duty of [Cumis] counsel and the insured to disclose to the insurer all information concerning the [third party] action except privileged materials relevant to coverage disputes, and timely to inform and consult with the insurer on all matters relating to the action.” (§ 2860, subd. (d).) In addition, “both the counsel provided by the insurer and independent counsel selected by the insured shall be allowed to participate in all aspects of the litigation,” and “[c]ounsel shall cooperate fully in the exchange of information that is consistent with each counsel’s ethical and legal obligation to the insured.” (§ 2860, subd. (f).)