United States v. Blouin
[…] This language is retained in subsection (2) (A) of the CPPA even after the 2003 amendments. 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A)(v) (2012) (defining “sexually explicit conduct” as “actual or simulated lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person”).3 There is no graphic requirement under this subsection.

Given that the 2003 amendments did not repeal or substantially alter the language in the CPPA that Knox II interpreted, it is not clear to me why Knox II is no longer good law in light of these amendments.4