*1287I. BACKGROUND
[…] Title 20-A M.R.S. § 6355 simply does not have the effect that they argue. Maine schools require proof that a child has been vaccinated before the child can be enrolled. See 20-A M.R.S. § 6354 (2014). Such proof of immunization for school enrollment is not required when “[t]he parent states in writing a sincere religious belief that is contrary to the immunization requirement of this sub-chapter or an opposition to the immunization for philosophical reasons.” 20-A M.R.S. § 6355. Section 6355 is further limited by 20-A M.R.S. § 6356 (2014), which states that when "a child who has not been immunized against one or more diseases presents a clear danger to the health of others,” the child may "be excluded from school during the period of danger or until the child receives the necessary immunizing agent.”
This child is only a year old, and no issues regarding school enrollment were raised during the jeopardy hearing. Title 20-A M.R.S. § 6355 has no applicability here.