Matter of State of New York v. Richard TT.
[…] The record provides insufficient evidence to establish that respondent suffered a mental abnormality within the meaning of Mental Hygiene Law article 10. Specifically, neither expert witness diagnosed respondent with an “independent mental abnormality diagnosis,” because none of the conditions, diseases or disorders that were attributed to respondent bear a “necessary relationship to a difficulty in controlling one’s sexual behavior” (Matter of State of New York v Donald DD., 24 NY3d 174, 191 [2014]). For that reason, we respectfully dissent.

Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (i), a mental abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” In Matter of State of New York v Donald DD. (supra), the Court of Appeals further clarified that a diagnosis that “proves no sexual abnormality . . . cannot be the sole diagnosis that grounds [a finding of mental abnormality as defined by Mental Hygiene Law article 10]” (id. at 190).