concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] ¶ 94 Second,' and alternatively, I would not follow Russell because, for the reasons that I describe below, I respectfully disagree with its reasoning. See People v. Wolfe, 213 P.3d 1035, 1036 (Colo.App.2009) (one division of the court of appeals is not bound by the decision of another division).
¶ 95 Third, I think that the distinction between statutes and constitutional amendments is a meaningful one. For example, section 1-40-123, C.R.S. 2014, makes clear that initiatives approved by the voters “shall take effect from and after the date of the official declaration of the vote by proclamation of the governor, but not later than thirty days after the votes have been canvassed....” (Emphasis added.) And, as far as I can tell, the supreme court has never applied Thomas or Thomas-like reasoning to a constitutional amendment.
¶ 96 Elliott is intriguing in this regard because it was a criminal case.