concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Carter, 186 Colo. at 395, 527 P.2d at 877(“[T]he appellate review of sentences by this [c]ourt, before finality of judgment of conviction, as allowed by section 40-1-509, is a proper judicial function....”).
¶ 93 By its express terms, section 18-1-409 specifically limits appeals to felony sentences. People v. DeJesus, 184 Colo. 230, 233, 519 P.2d 944, 945 (1974); People v. Roberts, 668 P.2d 977, 979 (Colo.App.1983). Indeed, section 18-1-409(1) states that “[w]hen sentence is imposed upon any person following a conviction of any felony ... the person convicted shall have the right to one appellate review of the propriety of the sentence....” (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute makes clear to me that defendant cannot appeal her sentence for a petty offense under this statute.