concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
¶41 I concur with the Court’s adoption of the statutory language in § 46-21-102, MCA, as the standard to be applied to petitions for postconviction relief involving claims of newly discovered evidence, that standard being whether the new evidence “if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct.” Opinion, ¶ 35. However, because findings of fact have already been entered by the District Court, I would proceed to conduct the legal analysis and apply the new standard to those facts.