concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
[…] I would: conclude that the PCRA means what it says, and that Meza's PCRA claim failed as a matter of law because he is not a "person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense." See supra T1 14-18. On the second issue, I would reject Meza's argument as foreclosed by the plain language of the PCRA and by our precedents.
T38 By statute, a PCRA claim is "the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a eriminal offense." Uras Cop® § 78B-9-102(1) (emphasis added). And such remedy "replaces all prior remedies for review, including extraordinary or common law writs." Id.