(Pen. Code, § 1367; [citations].) Because of this, the defendant necessarily plays a lesser personal role in the proceeding than in a trial of guilt. How can a person whose competence is in doubt make basic decisions regarding the conduct of a proceeding to determine that very question?” (Masterson, at p. 971.) Crucial to our reasoning was the fact that “ ‘[a] section 1368 hearing is held only after there has been a prima facie showing of mental incompetence.’ ” (Id. at p. 972; see id. at p. 974 [“the court here declared a doubt as to defendant’s competence”]; former § 1367.1, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1992, ch. 722, p. 3354 and repealed by Stats. 2014, ch’. 759 [judicial finding based on “the defendant’s behavior or other evidence” that “there is reason to believe that the defendant is mentally disordered and as a result may be incompetent to stand trial . . .” is a prerequisite to a § 1368 competency hearing].)