(Ibid.; see Conservatorship of John L. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 131, 154 [105 Cal.Rptr.3d 424, 225 P.3d 554] [“it may not be presumed that . . . one who has been evaluated or treated for a mental disorder ... is incompetent to waive [trial] rights”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5331 [“No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder . . . , regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received.”]; cf. In re Qawi, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 24 [“Although an MDO must be determined to have a ‘severe mental disorder,’ commitment for a mental disorder does not by itself mean that individuals are incompetent to participate in their own medical decisions.”].)