By providing a right to counsel for MDO defendants facing extended commitment, the Legislature enacted section *11312972(a) on the understanding that most defendants would be represented by counsel. If counsel could waive a jury trial based on the defendant’s presumed consent when the record does not expressly indicate the defendant’s wishes, and even when the defendant is not present when the waiver occurs, then the Legislature would have had no need to require the trial court to advise “the person” of his or her right to a jury trial or to obtain a waiver from “the person.” (§ 2972(a).) Instead, counsel would be authorized to make the waiver decision, and the onus would be on the defendant to prove lack of consent. But that is not the scheme the Legislature enacted. Section 2972(a) makes clear that “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (Italics added.) The statute does not require the defendant to affirmatively show he or she wanted a jury trial; a jury trial is the default procedure absent a personal waiver.