Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss.2005). “However, this inquiry does not require a court to ask itself whether it .believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. “Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of . fact could, have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.

¶16., Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev.2014) provides that kidnapping occurs when- “[a]ny person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with • intent to cause such, person to' be confined or imprisoned against his or her will[.]”

¶ 17. In Cuevas v. State, 338 So.2d 1236, 1238 (Miss.1976), the Supreme Court of Mississippi stated:

[T]he present trend by most authorities is not the distance of asportation in kidnapping, but rather the fact of asportation as it relates to the unlawful activity.