Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] A police officer was dispatched to a vehicle in reference to Logan, who was seated in the passenger seat, assaulting a female, who was seated in the driver’s seat. As the police officer approached a vehicle occupied by Logan and the assault victim, Logan exited the vehicle and ran from the officer despite being instructed to stop. A chase ensued, and the officer eventually detained Logan. Logan pled guilty to, this charge and was convicted for fleeing or evading police under Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated section 520.095(1)(b)(1).

¶ 28. Section 99-19-83 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections.

(Emphasis added).