Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] Waiver notwithstanding, we will briefly address this issue.

¶ 24. Logan argues that the indictment charging him as a habitual offender failed to allege his prior convictions with particularity under Rule 11.03 of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court. Logan also contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove his habitual-offender status beyond a reasonable doubt. Specifically, Logan argues that the State failed to establish that Logan’s Kentucky convictions constituted two prior felonies under section 99-19-83.

a. Sufficient Evidence to Establish Habitual-Offender Status

¶ 25. The trial court found that Logan had “previously been convicted of two pri- or felonies separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and ha[d] been sentenced to and served separate terms of one year or more in a state or federal institution, with one of said felonies being a crime of violence.” At trial, the State introduced Exhibit S-17 to prove that Logan had a prior felony conviction in order to establish the charge of possession of a weapon by a convicted felon.