Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] ¶ 26. Logan argues that the fleeing/evading-police charge does not constitute a felony under Mississippi law; therefore, that conviction is insufficient to support his habitual-offender status.

¶ 27. Logan was indicted for the offense of fleeing or evading police in the first degree when he, as a pedestrian, with the intent to flee or elude, knowingly and/or wantonly disobeyed an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and he was fleeing immediately after committing an act of.domestic violence. Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated section 520.095 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
[[Image here]]
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of do*1021mestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720....
[[Image here]]
(2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.

A factual summary of the events that led to Logan fleeing/evading police is described in the pen pack. A police officer was dispatched to a vehicle in reference to Logan, who was seated in the passenger seat, assaulting a female, who was seated in the driver’s seat.