Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] I agree. Although Logan’s prior conviction in Kentucky for fleeing or evading police as a pedestrian is classified as a felony under Kentucky law, it would not constitute a felony under Mississippi law, which the majority acknowledges. For that reason, I Would find- that the trial court erred by sentencing Logan as a habitual offender.

¶ 51. Section 520.095 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree:
[[Image here]]
(b) When, as a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer, and at least' one (1) of the following condition's exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after committing an act of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720....
[[Image here]]
(2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.

Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 520.095.

¶52. However, under Mississippi law, resisting or obstructing á lawful arrest as a pedestrian would fall under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-73 (Rev.2014), which is a misdemeanor. Specifically, section 97-9-73 provides: