Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] of the following conditions exists:

                     1. The person is fleeing immediately after
                     committing an act of domestic violence as defined
                     in KRS 403.720 . . . .

       ....

       (2) Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class D felony.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 530.095.

                                              24
¶52.   However, under Mississippi law, resisting or obstructing a lawful arrest as a

pedestrian would fall under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-9-73 (Rev. 2014), which

is a misdemeanor. Specifically, section 97-9-73 provides:

       It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence,
       or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of
       another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer, and any
       person or persons so doing shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon
       conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than Five Hundred
       Dollars ($500.00), or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than six (6)
       months, or both.

Id.

¶53.   The Supreme Court’s decision in Holland v. State, 587 So. 2d 848, 874 (Miss. 1991),

is instructive on the issue of whether a prior conviction from a sister state qualifies as a

predicate for an aggravating circumstance under this state’s statutes. Specifically, the