Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] procedurally barred to do so the first time on appeal.’”). Waiver notwithstanding, we will

briefly address this issue.

¶24.   Logan argues that the indictment charging him as a habitual offender failed to allege

his prior convictions with particularity under Rule 11.03 of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and

County Court. Logan also contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove his habitual-

offender status beyond a reasonable doubt. Specifically, Logan argues that the State failed

to establish that Logan’s Kentucky convictions constituted two prior felonies under section

99-19-83.

       a.     Sufficient Evidence to Establish Habitual-Offender Status

¶25.   The trial court found that Logan had “previously been convicted of two prior felonies

separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and ha[d] been

sentenced to and served separate terms of one year or more in a state or federal institution,

with one of said felonies being a crime of violence.” At trial, the State introduced Exhibit

S-17 to prove that Logan had a prior felony conviction in order to establish the charge of

possession of a weapon by a convicted felon.