Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] evidence fails to meet this test it is insufficient to support a conviction.” Bush v. State, 895

So. 2d 836, 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005). “However, this inquiry does not require a court to ask

itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable

doubt.” Id. “Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light

most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential

elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.

¶16.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2014) provides that kidnapping

occurs when “[a]ny person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to

secretly confine, shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap

any other person with intent to cause such person to be confined or imprisoned against his

or her will[.]”

¶17.   In Cuevas v. State, 338 So. 2d 1236, 1238 (Miss. 1976), the Supreme Court of

Mississippi stated:

       [T]he present trend by most authorities is not the distance of asportation in
       kidnapping, but rather the fact of asportation as it relates to the unlawful
       activity.