Courtney R. Logan v. State of Mississippi
[…] 13
pen pack. A police officer was dispatched to a vehicle in reference to Logan, who was seated

in the passenger seat, assaulting a female, who was seated in the driver’s seat. As the police

officer approached a vehicle occupied by Logan and the assault victim, Logan exited the

vehicle and ran from the officer despite being instructed to stop. A chase ensued, and the

officer eventually detained Logan. Logan pled guilty to this charge and was convicted for

fleeing or evading police under Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated section

520.095(1)(b)(1).

¶28.   Section 99-19-83 provides:

       Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
       twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
       brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
       have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more,
       whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal
       institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such
       felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2,
       shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced
       or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any
       other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department
       of Corrections.

(Emphasis added). In 2003, Logan was sentenced to and served one or more years in a