The administration of criminal justice shall include criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history information, including fingerprint searches, photographs, and other unique biometric identification.
Considering the activities that fall within the administration of criminal justice, it seems .unlikely that the city’s board of aldermen acts as a criminal justice agency when it passes a traffic ordinance.
. Section 1.140, RSMo 2000, states:
The provisions of every statute are severa-ble. If any provision of a statute is found ... to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
Ms. Roeder argues that section 1.140 does not apply because the invalid portion is not unconstitutional but, rather, conflicts with state law. Nonetheless, even if the statute does not apply, it does not prevent this Court from using severance in this case.