As the central repository, the department must “publish and make available to criminal justice officials, a standard manual of codes for all offenses in Missouri.” Section 43.512, RSMo 2000. “The manual of codes shall be known as the ‘Missouri Charge Code Manual’, and shall be used by all criminal justice agencies for reporting information required by sections 43.500 to 43.530.” Id.
The “Missouri charge code” is “a unique number assigned by the office of state courts administrator to an offense for tracking and grouping offenses.” Section 43.500(7). It “consists] of digits assigned by the office of state courts administrator, the two-digit national crime information center modifiers and a single digit designating attempt, accessory, or conspiracy.” Id. The Missouri charge code manual for August 2012 to August 2013 contained charge code 9342799.0 for an offense described as “Public safety violation — red light camera (no points)” and indicates that the offense is not reportable to the department of revenue.