The disputed regulations here are based on that same model: the defaulted borrower must be given an opportunity to avoid the adverse consequences by promptly agreeing to repay the debt voluntarily.
The intent to create this safe harbor is further shown by a related statutory provision dealing with credit reporting. Under the HEA, Congress expressly provided that before reporting the default to a consumer reporting agency, the guaranty agency must provide the borrower with notice that the loan will be reported as in default “unless the borrower enters into repayment.” 20 U.S.C. § 1080a(c)(4) (emphasis added). “[I]f the borrower has not entered into repayment within a reasonable period of time,” then the guaranty agency must report the default. Id. The clear implication of § 1080a(c)(4) is that if the borrower timely enters into repayment, then the guaranty agency may not report the loan as in default.