See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984); Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997).
i. The Statutory and Regulatory Requirements
Beginning with interpretation without deference to the agency, Bible acknowledges that guaranty agencies are required to impose collection costs on borrowers who have defaulted in certain circumstances. Both the HEA itself and the implementing regulations make this clear. See 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(l) (“[A] borrower who has defaulted on a loan ... shall be required to pay ... reasonable collection costs.”); id. § 1078-6(a)(l)(D)(i)(II)(aa) (upon successful rehabilitation, a guaranty agency -may, in order to defray collection costs, “charge to the borrower an amount not to exceed 18.5 percent of the outstanding principal and interest at the time of the loan sale”); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(2) (“[T]he guaranty agency shall charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan.”).4 Bible argues, however, that the regulations prohibit USA Funds from imposing collection costs in her circumstances: a first-time