See Black v. Educational Credit Mgmt. Corp., 459 F.3d 796, 799 (7th Cir.2006). The relevant statutory provision provides simply that “a borrower who has defaulted on a loan ... shall be required to pay ... reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(l). Congress chose not to define the meaning of “reasonable collection costs” in the statute and instead “left it up to the Secretary [of Education] to interpret that term through regulations.” Black, 459 F.3d at 799; 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1) (delegating authority to the Secretary of Education to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes” of FFELP).
The regulations define “reasonable collection costs.” Two regulations are central to this lawsuit.2 We describe these regulations in detail below, and we ultimately agree with the interpretation of the Secretary of Education, which is consistent with Bible’s.