We reiterate the lesson from Wigod. The absence of a private right of action under federal law provides no reason to dismiss a state law claim just because the claim refers to or incorporates some element of the federal law. Congress’s decision not to supply a remedy under federal *655law does not necessarily mean that it also intended to displace state law remedies. The lack of a private right of action under the HEA itself does not preclude Bible’s breach of contract claim.
C. RICO Claim
We now turn to Bible’s civil RICO claim alleging a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). Section 1962(c) makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). A civil remedy is available under 18 U.S.C. § 1964. To establish a violation of § 1962(c), Bible must eventually prove four elements: (1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity. E.g., Jennings v.