Automated Medical Laboratories, Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 717, 105 S.Ct. 2371, 85 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985) (“To infer preemption whenever an agency deals with a problem comprehensively is virtually tantamount to saying that whenever a federal agency decides to step into a field, its regulations will be exclusive.”); Keams v. Tempe Technical Institute, Inc., 39 F.3d 222, 226-27 (9th Cir.1994) (holding that detailed regulatory scheme under the HEA did not imply preemption of state tort remedies against accreditors). That is the very point of 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(8), which provides that paragraphs (b)(2), (5), and (6) — the provisions at issue here— preempt only “State law ... that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements of these provisions.” (Emphasis added.)
The real question is whether entertaining Bible’s breach of contract claim actually conflicts with the HEA and its associated regulations. It does not. We begin with Wigod v.