State of Minnesota, Respondent/Cross-Appellant v. Bonnie Ann Lindquist, Appellant/Cross-Respondent.
[…] For example, the North Carolina Supreme Court declined to adopt the Leon exception, in part, because N.C. GemStat. § 15A-974 (1983) provided that “evidence must be suppressed if ... [i]ts exclusion is required by” the federal or state constitution. State v. Carter, 322 N.C. 709, 370 S.E.2d 553, 559 (1988) (emphasis added).9 And in State v. Garcia, the Florida Supreme Court declined to apply the Leon exception because the applicable statute required suppression of wiretap evidence obtained by means of a deficient search warrant. 547 So.2d 628, 630 (Fla.1989) (holding that Fla. Stat. § 934.06 (1985), which provided that “no evidence derived” from a wiretap “may be received in evidence in any trial ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter,” created a statutory exclusionary rule). But see Gary v. State, 262 Ga. 573, 422 S.E.2d 426, 428 (1992) (declining to adopt the Leon exception based on a statute similar in wording to Minn.Stat. § 626.21).