Background
[…] Sixth Judicial District Court, 542 U.S. 177, 185-89, 124 S.Ct. 2451, 159 L.Ed.2d 292 (2004), and necessarily supported a qualified immunity defense to a damages claim based on that stop.
. New York distinguishes between an "offense” and a "crime.” For an "offense,” which includes a "violation,” N.Y. Penal Law §§ 10.00(1), (3), a police officer may arrest a person "when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence.,” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(l)(a). For a "crime,” which means "a misdemeanor or a felony,” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(6), a police officer may arrest a person "when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such has •committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise, N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(l)(b).
. Thus, it is not relevant whether the officers thought the amount of force used was really necessary or were provoked to use that amount of force because of the abusive language they contend Brown directed at-them.