Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Attorney General of Texas and the Dallas Morning News, Ltd.
[…] Thus, “the importance of protecting third parties’ interests makes judicial intervention proper,” even though the Comptroller no longer presses the argument. Id. at 81.

III. Determining whether the information sought is a “clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” requires us to balance the individual’s right to privacy against the public’s right to government information.

The Texas Legislature modeled the PIA after the FOIA. See City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 355 (Tex.2000) (plurality op.). Both statutes favor disclosure,6 but each contains exceptions.7 Section 552.102(a) exempts information from a “personnel file, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.102(a). This language tracks its federal counterpart, which protects “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6). The United States Supreme Court, in Department of the Air Force v.