Kelsey fil
[…] Cheeks, 298 Kan. at 8; Denney, 278 Kan. at 654. We will as well.
Kelsey, as the party challenging the law’s constitutionality, has the burden to prove he is similarly situated to other members of a class receiving different treatment, and in conducting our review, we are limited by the distinctions Kelsey argues. See Salas, 289 Kan. at 249. The Salas court held that “the parameters of a court’s consideration of whether individuals are similarly situated [are] set by the distinctions argued by the complaining party.”
The statute in question is limited.
By its own terms, K.S.A. 21-2512 permits only offenders convicted of premeditated first-degree murder or rape to receive post-conviction DNA testing of biological materials. The statute permits DNA testing if three conditions are met:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deox-yribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material drat:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
*823(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.” K.S.A. 21-2512.
We do not know if the three conditions Usted above are satisfied because the court summarily dismissed the motion.