Cora Mitchell v. City of Warren, MI
[…] One of the defective cars soon injured a mechanic, who sued for failure to warn of the problem. The Michigan Supreme Court held that a “duty to give prompt warning exists when a latent defect which makes the product hazardous to life becomes known to the manufacturer shortly after the product has been put on the market.” Id. at 634. That duty, Mitchell claims, applies here. The latent defect in this case, she adds, is Taser’s initial failure to warn in August 2006. See Appellant’s Br. 36-37 & n.7. Mitchell seeks to fortify this argument by pointing to Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2948(4), which provides: “This section does not limit a manufacturer’s or seller’s duty to use reasonable care in relation to a product after the product has left the manufacturer’s or seller’s control.” As she reads the provision, the Comstock duty to warn of latent defects survived the passage of § 600.2948 and is codified in subsection 4 of the 1995 law.

Even if we assume that Comstock remains good law, it could not apply as Mitchell proposes here.