[¶3] “A ‘modified clearly erroneous’ standard of review is employed b
[…] [¶ 16] Based on the evidence presented, the district court did not err by finding Whitetail is likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct and Whitetail has serious difficulty controlling his behavior.
*839IV
[¶ 17] Whitetail argues the district court erred by finding it lacked authority to order his release subject to supervision.. He argues under N.D.C.C. 25-03.3-17(5) the district court has the authority over whether someone can be released and under what conditions. Whitetail reads that provision out of context. Section 25-03.3-17(5), N.D.C.C., provides, “The executive director may only discharge a sexually dangerous individual from commitment pursuant to a court order.” Whitetail argues section 25-03.3-17(5) limits the authority of the executive director and acknowledges the authority of the district court. The district court found, “The argument that the Court can place Whitetail on extended supervision is not supported by law.”