[¶3] “A ‘modified clearly erroneous’ standard of review is employed b
[…] [¶ 21] Chapter 25-03.3 authorizes the district court to civilly commit sexually dangerous individuals to the care, custody and control of the executive director. The executive director has the authority to appropriately place the respondent in a facility or program. The respondent is bound to the care, custody and control of the executive director until the district court orders discharge. The executive director may petition the court for community placement, and place a committed individual in the community for treatment on an outpatient basis but only pursuant to a court order. Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., requires that the individual be placed in an appropriate treatment facility or program which “must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter.” “The determination of the least restrictive treatment available is initially made by the executive director of the Department, but the individual may challenge his continued commitment if the statutory requirements are being violated.”