Doe v. Department of Corrections
[…] See also MCLS 600.5507 (“Claim of indigency; limitations; exceptions . . . .”) and Public *109and Local Acts of 1999, p 978 (“Claim of indigency; limitations . . . “However, the catch line of a statute is not part of the statute itself, and should not be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate.” People v Mitchell, 301 Mich App 282, 292; 835 NW2d 615 (2013). MCL 8.4b provides:

The catch line heading of any section of the statutes that follows the act section number shall in no way be deemed to be a part of the section or the statute, or be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate, but shall be deemed to be inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statutes.

We also decline to rely upon legislative history. Legislative intent is discerned from the words of the statute itself as that is what was enacted into law.