Doe v. Department of Corrections
[…] Gilliam v Hi-Temp Prod Inc, 260 Mich App 98, 109; 677 NW2d 856 (2003). “The fact that a statute appears to be impolitic, unwise, or unfair is not sufficient to permit judicial construction.” Id.

Thus, we conclude that the disclosure requirement in MCL 600.5507(2) unambiguously applies to all prisoners, not only those claiming indigency.

C. REMEDY

Alternatively, plaintiffs contend that the proper remedy for noncompliance with the disclosure requirements is a remand to permit them to amend the complaint, rather than dismissal. We disagree.

Pursuant to MCL 600.5507(3)(b), “[t]he court shall dismiss a civil action or appeal at any time, regardless of any filing fee that may have been paid, if the court finds” that the “prisoner fails to comply with the disclosure requirements of subsection (2).” Despite this clear directive, plaintiffs contend that they should have been permitted to amend their complaint.