Psychiatric Solutions, Inc. and Mission Vista Behavioral Health Services, Inc. D/B/A Mission Vista Behavioral Health Center v. Kenneth Palit
[…] Importantly, “by specific statutory directive[,] health care claims must involve a patient-physician relationship,” and claims involving employee supervision of a patient at a mental health care facility can still qualify as a health care claim because the patient’s presence at the facility is due to their patient-physician relationship. Id. Thus, because appropriate supervision and security of patients and “providing a safe workplace ... [for] earegiver[s] at a psychiatric facility are integral to the patient’s care and confinement,” those acts or omissions constitute “health care” under section 74.001(a)(10) of the TMLA. Id. at 182.

Following the 2003 amendments, HCLCs now include “departure[s] from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 74.001(a)(13). Of these types of claims, safety is the only term not defined in the TMLA. See, e.g., id. § 74.001(a)(10), (a)(19), (a)(24) (defining “health care,” “medical care,” and “professional or administrative services”).