concurring.
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 212.131-.139. Today we are presented with the question of whether the statute at issue prohibited the City from using this form of protective action— the adoption of a moratorium — to protect its residents under the circumstances of this case.
While the conclusion the Court reaches today may seem harsh, in my view, the plain language of the statute leaves no plausible alternative. Section 212.135 clearly requires municipalities to issue written findings summarizing evidence demonstrating both “the extent of the need beyond estimated capacity of existing essential public facilities” and “that the moratorium is reasonably limited to: (A) areas of the municipality where a shortage of essential public facilities would otherwise occur; and (B) property that has not been approved for development because of the insufficiency of existing essential public facilities.” Id. § 212.135(b). The definition of “property development” in section 212.131 unambiguously includes not only building construction, but also the subdivision of residential or commercial property. Id. § 212.131(3).