in Re Ford Motor Company
[…] Ante at 284 (Johnson, J., dissenting). But I agree with Justice Johnson’s conclusion that the Court “errs by misapprehending the interests of the inter-venors,” id., and with his forum non conve-niens analysis, so I too dissent, but for slightly different reasons.

The issue in this case is whether the intervenors, who are Texas residents, are “plaintiffs” and thus protected from forum non conveniens dismissal under section 71.051(e) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 71.051(e) (“The court may not stay or dismiss a plaintiffs claim ... if the plaintiff is a legal resident of this state.”).