joined by
[…] joined by
Justice WILLETT and Justice LEHRMANN, dissenting.The Texas Whistleblower Act prohibits a governmental entity from suspending or terminating a public employee, who in good faith reports another public employee’s violation of law to an appropriate law enforcement authority. Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a). “[A] report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a ... governmental entity ... that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b).