joined by Justice JOHNSON, Justice WILLETT, and Justice BOYD, dissenting.
[…] The Property Code provides that property is presumed abandoned (and thus subject to the UPA) if “for longer than three years,” no claim has been asserted or act of ownership exercised. Tex. Prop. Code § 72.101(a). Because the property interest here is represented by a check, the question is when does the three-year period begin to run on a check. For purposes of the UPA and the three-year period, at least, a check represents a property right that is distinct from the underlying obligation or transaction it represents. Property Code section 73.102 specifically addresses the commencement question, stating that the period begins running on the date (1) “the check was payable,” (2) “the issuer or payor of the check last received documented communication from the payee,” or (3) “the check was issued.” At the earliest then, the three-year period commenced when the checks were issued.