University of Texas at Arlington v. Sandra Williams and Steve Williams
[…] Idaho Code Ann. § 36-1604(b)(4); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-3-20(d). Wisconsin’s statute also mentions “outdoor sport” as a recreational activity but exempts certain organized team sports from the definition. Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g).15

In contrast to these statutes, the Texas statute mentions only “water sports” *57among its list of recreational activities.16 The only other part of the statute that arguably associates recreational activity with any type of competitive sport is section 75.002(e). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 75.002(e). Section 75.002(e) adds certain hockey and skating activities, as well as soap box derby and paintball uses as recreational activities “if the activities take place on premises owned, operated, or maintained by a governmental unit.”17