Plainscapital Bank v. William Martin
[…] I do not agree that, by allowing the fact-finder to consider evidence relating to a future sales price, the statute uses the term “fair market value” to mean something other than its commonly understood reference to the amount that a willing buyer would have paid a willing seller. Because the trial court in this case relied on a future sales price without equating that price to the property’s fair market value on the date of the foreclosure sale, I would affirm the court of appeals’ judgment reversing and remanding the case to the trial court. I therefore respectfully dissent.

A. Section 51.003 applies.

Section 51.003 addresses situations in which “the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section *56051.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency.” Tex. Prop Code § 51.003(a).