Plainscapital Bank v. William Martin
[…] Id. § 51.003(a).

In context, I read section 51.003 to contemplate that only one “deficiency” can result from a foreclosure sale under section 51.002, and that any subsequent claim to recover the remaining amount of the debt is necessarily a claim for that deficiency. That is not to say that the only amount that section 51.003 permits a lender to recover is the difference between the secured debt and the foreclosure sales price. To the contrary, the statute expressly provides for credits and offsets that will alter the amount of the deficiency. Section 51.003(d), for example, provides that “[a]ny money received by a lender from a private mortgage guaranty insurer shall be credited to the account of the borrower prior to the lender bringing an *561action at law for any deficiency owed by the borrower.” And more importantly here, section 51.008(c) requires “an offset against the deficiency” if the property’s fair market value at the time of the foreclosure sale exceeded the foreclosure sales price.

Here, the statute allowed PlainsCapital to sue William.