Plainscapital Bank v. William Martin
[…] Id.

Section-51.003(b)(5) acknowledges and incorporates a similar principle to determine fair market value in the foreclosure context. Since the statute’s goal is to determine the property’s value “as of the daté of the foreclosure sale,” section 51.003(b)(5) does not simply state that the fact-finder may consider evidence of “the future sales price.” Rather, it states that the fact-finder may consider evidence of “the necessity and amount of any discount to be applied to the future sales price.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003(b)(5) (emphasis added). Thus, if a court relies on evidence of a “future sales price,” it must make adjustments to that price as necessary “to arrive at a current fair market value” as of the date of the foreclosure sale. Id.