Murphy & Landon, P.A. v. Pernic
[…] We cannot defer to this conclusion for two reasons. First, it is grounded in the

assumption that Pernic was fired for a single incident of misconduct, which, as discussed,

is not rationally supported by the evidence in the record. Second, even if we were to

assume that Pernic was fired solely because she paid an invoice without permission,

substantial evidence suggests that the Firm‟s warning put her on notice that an act

involving lack of proper respect toward her supervisors could lead to her termination.36


33
   Cf. 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) (“The [Board] shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to
supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial
basis for a decision.”).
34
   App. to Opening Br. at 131.
35
   Id.
36
   We note that Pernic‟s testimony that as a paralegal, she was entitled to approve invoices for
her supervising attorney is not intuitively plausible. It would be odd for a law firm to allow any