dissenting.
[…] Both rights have been “restored” to Walker according to “the word’s ordinary meaning” of returning something that had previously been taken away. See Logan, 552 U.S. at 31 & n. 3, 128 S.Ct. 475.
1. The Right to Serve on Federal Juries
The majority announces that it will “assume” for purposes of this case that Walker’s federal right to serve on a jury has been restored pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5). Maj. Op. at 723. The majority’s squeamishness on this issue is difficult to understand — the majority identifies no reasonable alternative interpretation of § 1865 which would support any other conclusion, and it is impossible to identify what more could be required for Walker to meet that standard.
The federal statute provides that a person shall be deemed “qualified to serve on grand and petit juries in the district court unless he ... has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.” § 1865(b)(5) (emphasis added). Because this language is nearly identical to the language in § 921(a)(20), the three civil rights identified in Cassidy — the right to vote, to hold office, and to serve on a jury — may properly be considered here as well.