concurring.
[…] In my opinion, this Court’s holding should properly be founded on the undisputed evidence showing that Auto Check held a valid worker’s lien claim and thus, had a superior right to possession of the minivan. Accordingly, I would sustain Auto Check’s fifth point of error in which it asserts that neither Orandy or Saldana had the status of a bona fide purchaser for value under the provisions of the worker’s lien statute. Tex. PROP. Code Ann. § 70.001(b) (Vernon Supp.2003). That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
If a worker relinquishes possession of a motor vehicle ... in return for a check, ... on which payment is stopped, has been dishonored because of insufficient funds, ..., the lien provided by this section continues to exist and the worker is entitled to possession of the vehicle, *66... until the amount due is paid, unless the vehicle, ... is possessed by a person who became a bona fide purchaser of the vehicle after a stop payment order was made.
(emphasis added).