in the Interest of P.D.M. and K.E.M.
[…] Because it is the dissent’s position — i.e., that a second suit, filed thirteen years after an original custody determination under same cause number as the original custody determination under same cause number as the original suit, in the court with continuing jurisdiction over the children, is somehow an original suit affecting the parent child relationship — that fails to follow the primary rule of statutory construction: to implement the Texas Legislature’s stated intent. See, e.g., Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(2) (stating, “The public policy of this state is to ... provide a ... stable ... environment for the child); id. § 153.002 (stating that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration” in any conservatorship case.”); see also C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 26; V.L.K, 24 S.W.3d at 342. To further its goal of providing stable home environments for Texas children, the Legislature specifically granted standing to file a modification suit following the death of a managing conservator to