Brown v. Diversified Distribution Systems, LLC
[…] Under Minnesota law, “the controlling principle governing actions for damages is that damages which are speculative, remote, or conjectural are not recoverable.” Leoni v. Bemis Co., 255 N.W.2d 824, 826 (Minn.1977). Because the “record contains no proof beyond speculation” that Brown was actually damaged by Diversified’s § 181.961 violation, the district court properly granted summary judgment to Diversified on this claim. See Storage Tech. Corp. v. Cisco Sys., Inc., 395 F.3d 921, 928 (8th Cir.2005).

Brown also maintains that Diversified violated Minn.Stat. § 181.933 because it did not provide her with the truthful reason for her termination after she requested it. Section 181.933 provides that an “employee who has been involuntarily terminated may ... request in writing that the employer inform the employee of the reason for the termination.” Minn. Stat. § 181.933. The employer must then *911“inform the terminated employee in writing of the truthful reason for the termination.” Id. An employer is “only liable under § 181.933 to ‘an employee injured by a violation of section 181.932.’ ” Nichols v. Metro. Ctr. for Indep.