Thomas v. Engfer v. General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Accordingly, the SUB plan payments Engfer received are not “wages” for purposes of his eligibility for state unemployment benefits, and he was not overpaid state unemployment benefits.

Affirmed.

. In the 2014 session, the Legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29(a)(12), and renumbered the provision as subdivision 29(a)(13). Act of May 16, 2014, ch. 251, art. 1, § 1, 2014 Minn. Laws 841, 842. The amendment does not affect the issues presented here, other than to change the numbering of the subdivision. We therefore use the current subdivision numbering for section 268.035.

. "Wages” generally means "all compensation for employment, including commissions; bonuses, awards, and prizes; severance payments; standby pay; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of housing, utilities, meals, exchanges of services, and any other goods and services provided to compensate an employee.” Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29(a).