Thomas v. Engfer v. General Dynamics Advanced Information Systems, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title” (emphasis added)); Alessi v.

Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 523 n.20 (1981) (“The only relevant state laws,

or portions thereof, that survive [ERISA] preemption . . . are those relating to plans that

are themselves exempted from ERISA’s scope.”). Moreover, the parties have briefed the

issue, and all of the relevant facts are before us.




                                              18
      The ERISA exemption provision sets forth certain types of employee benefit plans

that are not covered by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b). It provides in relevant part:

      The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit
      plan if . . . (3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying
      with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment
      compensation or disability insurance laws.

29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(3).7

      We conclude that the text of the ERISA exemption clause in section 1003(b)(3) is

clear and unambiguous. Specifically, an employee benefit plan that is maintained solely

for the purpose of complying with state unemployment compensation laws is not covered

by ERISA.

      In Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., the Supreme Court explained the meaning of the

exemption in section 1003(b)(3). 463 U.S. 85, 107 (1983). The Shaw Court considered