in the Interest of M.G.M. and V.A.M.
[…] I believe that section would govern the support order jurisdiction here, not section 152.204; but the applicability of section 159.204 is not briefed by the parties. Apart from these restrictions concerning custody and support order jurisdiction, the trial court has broad jurisdiction under Title 4 to protect Corrine and the children. I would not declare the remaining provisions of the protective order void solely because of section 152.204.

The Family Code recognizes a court may have authority over some portions of a suit and not others. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.012(a) (Vernon 2002). The Code provides:

(b) The court’s authority to resolve all issues in controversy between the parties may be restricted because the court lacks:
(1) the required personal jurisdiction over a non-resident party;
(2) the required jurisdiction under Chapter 152[Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act]; or
(2) the required jurisdiction under chapter 159[Uniform Interstate Family Support Act].

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.012(b) (Vernon 2002). All three restriction provisions may apply to this proceeding.