in the Interest of W.J.B. and L.M.B.
[…] The record shows, however, that he was the owner of the home and was simply paying the purchase money mortgage on the home and associated homeowners’ association fees as the homeowner, regardless of whether the children or Yumara were living in the house. See Pedregon, 234 S.W.3d at 95. A parent has a common law duty to support his children. See In re McLemore, 515 S.W.2d 356, 358 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1974, no writ). Further, section 151.001(3) of the Texas Family Code provides that a parent has “the duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education[.]” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 151.001(3) (Vernon 2008).