in the Matter of E.M.R., a Juvenile
[…] P. 47.1.

. Although the appellate court only considers testimony from the suppression hearing, I would note that at trial, E.M.R. and his mother testified that on each occasion the police came to the house, E.M.R.'s mother asked if she could accompany her son to the police station and was told she could not. At the suppression hearing, Officer Stimmler testified that E.M.R.'s mother was "free to come, if she wanted to,” but could not recall whether she had asked to come along.

. E.M.R. argued at the hearing that his statements were not intelligently and knowingly given, pursuant to section 51.095 of the family code. Section 51.095(a)(1)(C) provides:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:
(1) the statement is made in writing under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and:
[[Image here]]
(C) the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives these rights before and during the making of the statement and signs the statement in the presence of a magistrate; ...

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(1)(C) (Vernon Supp.2001). The circumstances described in "Subsection (d)” include, among others, while a child is in the custody of an officer. See Tex Fam.Code Ann. § 51.095(d)(2) (Vernon Supp.2001).