in the Matter of E.M.R., a Juvenile
[…] On the 15th, the officers “might” have told her that they needed to talk to E.M.R. “a little bit more” about his earlier statement. Although section 52.02(b) does not require a parent to be present when a child chooses to waive his rights and give a statement, it does require “prompt” notice to a parent that a child has been taken into custody and the reasons why. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. 52.02(b) (Vernon Supp.2001). Here, the State presented no evidence that E.M.R.’s statements were obtained in compliance with section 52.02(b) of the family code.

Section 54.03(e) of the family code provides that “[a] child alleged to have engaged in delinquent conduct ... need not be a witness against nor otherwise incriminate himself. An extrajudicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title ... may not be used in an adjudication hearing.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.03(e) (emphasis added). I would hold that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied E.M.R.’s motion to suppress and improperly admitted his written statements into evidence at trial. See In re C.R., 995 S.W.2d at 785; In re R.R., 931 S.W.2d at 14.