Texas, the State Of v. Thirty Thousand Six Hundred Dollars and No/100 ($30,660.00) in U.S. Currency
[…] See State v. $217,590.00 in U.S. Currency, 18 S.W.3d 631, 632 n. 1 (Tex.2000). In Texas, the exclusionary rule is codified in the code of criminal procedure. See TexCrim. Proc.Code Ann. art. 38.23 (Vernon Supp.2004). In part, it reads: “No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” Id. art. 38.23(a).

. Section 543.005 of the transportation code states:

To secure release, the person arrested must make a written promise to appear in court by signing the written notice prepared by the arresting officer.... The arresting officer shall retain the paper or electronic original of the notice and deliver the copy of the notice to the person arrested. The officer shall then promptly release the person from custody.

Tex. Tran.Code Ann. § 543.005 (Vernon Supp. 2004).

. Similarly, the State's standard for proving the voluntariness of an accused’s confession is preponderance of the evidence. Zayas v. State, 972 S.W.2d 779, 791 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1998, pet. ref'd).