Texas, the State Of v. Thirty Thousand Six Hundred Dollars and No/100 ($30,660.00) in U.S. Currency
[…] Id. art. 59.03(a). Without a warrant, seizure is proper if:

(1) the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the property knowingly consents;
(2) the seizure is incident to a search to which the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the property knowingly consents;
*398(3) the property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a forfeiture proceeding under this chapter; or
(4) the seizure was incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.

Id. art. 59.03(b).

In this case, it is undisputed that Hul-lum had no search warrant, no consent from Tobin, and no prior judgment in favor of the State. Thus, for the seizure to have been authorized by article 59.03, it had to have been “incident to a lawful arrest, lawful search, or lawful search incident to arrest.” See id.

After reviewing Hullum’s deposition testimony and the arguments and authorities presented by each party, the trial court ruled that Hullum’s conduct was illegal. In the court’s words: