Chopps Jr., Alonzo v. State
[…] Id. The court held the bracelet did not meet the definition of a club. Id. at 729.

. "[A] duck which is called a horse does not become a horse; a duck is a duck.” City of Corpus Christi v. Bayfront Assocs., Ltd., 814 S.W.2d 98, 109 n. 4 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied).

. Words, phrases, and terms used in the penal code are given their ordinary meaning in common language, except where specially defined. Neumuller v. State, 953 S.W.2d 502, 511 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1997, pet. ref'd); see Tex Pen Code Ann. § 1.05(b) (Vernon 1994) ("Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code.”); Tex Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (Vernon 1998) (“(a) Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage, (b) Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be