delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] . Id.
. Id. (quoting State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Appeals, 236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex.Crim.App.2007)).
. See Greenwell v. Court of Appeals for the Thirteenth Judicial Dist., 159 S.W.3d 645, 648-49 (Tex.Crim.App.2005) (“But potential review at a later time is not always or automatically an adequate remedy: 'In some cases, a remedy at law may technically exist; however, it may nevertheless be so uncertain, tedious, burdensome, slow, inconvenient, inappropriate, or ineffective as to be deemed inadequate.’ ”).
. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.14.
. Id., art. 1.13(a) ("the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state”).
. Id., art. 37.07, §§ 2(a), (b) (emphasis added).
. 404 S.W.2d 30 (Tex.Crim.App.1966).
. Id. at 30.
. Id. at 30-31.
. Id. at 30.
. Id. at 31.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id. at 33-34 (op. on State’s motion for rehearing) (quoting Harwell v. State, 19 Tex.App. 423 (1 §85)) (emphasis in Rojas).