filed a dissenting opinion, in which JOHNSON and COCHRAN, JJ„ joined.
[…] See Wamn, 353 S.W.3d at 495-98. The plain language of the criminal provision can be reasonably understood as not requiring proof of a TDPS determination.
2. The TDPS Provision
The majority opinion reaches its decision by transplanting a requirement of article 62.003 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which I refer to as the “TDPS provision,” into the criminal provision and applicable definitions sections, which do not include that requirement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 62.003(a). The TDPS provision states, “For the purposes of this chapter, the department is responsible for determining whether an offense under the laws of another state ... contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the laws of this state.” Id. The majority opinion interprets the TDPS provision as limiting the meaning of “substantially similar” to include only those extra-jurisdictional offenses that TDPS has already determined to be reportable. Compare id. at art. 62.001(5)(H), with id. at art. 62.003(a).