Crabtree, Mark Alan
[…] The Texas sex-offender registration program takes both an internal and external approach to out-of-state convictions.

Under Article 62.001(5)(H), a “reportable conviction” may be “a violation of the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice for or based on the violation of an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of’ an enumerated Texas sex offense.43 Under that statute, Texas, like 35 other states, has taken an “internal approach” by comparing the elements of its sex offenses to the elements of the extra-jurisdictional conviction.44 If those elements are substantially similar, then the offender is subject to the