Green, Jonathan Marcus
[…] There, evidence was presented that would support either a finding that the appellant was competent or a finding that he was not. Not surprisingly, the appellant’s expert and the State’s expert were not in agreement. The convicting court found the State’s expert to be more qualified and more credible. Unfortunately, Article 46.05 does not clearly identify a standard by which this Court is to conduct its “review” of the convicting court’s findings under Section (l). The statute says that the convicting court is required to “determine whether ... the defendant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is incompetent to be executed.” 5 On motion by either party, the record of the hearing is then forwarded post haste to this Court for its “review and entry of a judgment of whether to adopt the [convicting] court’s order, findings, or recommendations[.]”6 Do we, as would be typical in the context of a direct appeal, give