HERVEY, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] . The relevant portion of Section 6.01 states, "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(a).
. See Brown v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Tex.Crim.App.1997). Sections 6.01(a) and 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code operate in tandem.