HERVEY, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court
[…] The second defense, which focuses on the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the incident, requires a culpable mental state, the absence of which can be used to defend oneself from criminal liability. Thus, to avoid ambiguity in the law, the old defense of “accident” was divided into its constituent parts — the defense of “involuntary act” and the defense that a defendant lacked the requisite mental state to commit the crime. Id. at 638; see also 43 George E. Dix & John M. Schmole-sky, Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 43:34 (3d ed.2011).
Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code places a restriction on offenses listed in the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.01(a). In relevant part, it states that “a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act” or “an omission.” Id. Thus, to be guilty of driving while intoxicated, the accused must meet the requirements of the driving-while-intoxicated statute and have voluntarily engaged in an act or omission. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 6.01(a), 49.04(a).