Price, Jimmy Don
[…] With these supplemental remarks, I join the Court’s opinion.

. See, e.g., Littrell v. State, 271 S.W.3d 273, 276 (Tex.Crim.App.2008) ("Sameness in this context is a matter of legislative intent.”).

. Id. (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932)).

. Id.

. Id.; Garza v. State, 213 S.W.3d 338, 351-52 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).

. Tex. Penal Code § 21.02.

. Id. § (e).

. Id§ (c)(4) (listing Tex Penal Code § 22.021).

. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(4) ("An offense is a lesser included offense if ... it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.”); Littrell, 271 S.W.3d at 277 n. 18.

. This is but an application of the transitive property: If a = b, and b = c, then a = c.