Whitfield v. State
[…] It dismissed the appeal for want of jurisdiction.2

We granted discretionary review to decide whether courts of appeals have jurisdiction to review unfavorable findings made under article 64.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

Chapter 64

Chapter 64 was enacted in 2001.3 It allows a convicted person to file, in the convicting court, a motion for post-conviction DNA testing of biological evidence. If the motion meets specific requirements and the court grants the motion, article 64.04 requires that “the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”

Article 64.05 of the 2001 act authorized appeals of findings: “An appeal of a finding under Article 64.08 or 64.04 is to a court of appeals, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case, the appeal of the finding is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals.”