filed a dissenting opinion in which KEASLER and HERVEY, JJ., joined.
[…] I would hold, as Judge Meyers does, that the trial court did indeed consider appellant’s ability to pay for the device — the court considered it and then decided that appellant should pay for the device.
The legislature knows how to require that payments be based on ability to pay. It knows the difference between requiring an action, giving a judge total discretion regarding an action, and requiring consideration of an action. Article 42.12, § 13(d) contains examples of all three of these options. That statute provides:
If a judge requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant participate in a prescribed course of conduct necessary for the rehabilitation of the defendant’s drug or alcohol dependence condition, the judge shall require that the defendant pay for all or part of the cost of such rehabilitation based on the defendant’s ability to pay. The judge may, in its discretion, credit such cost paid by the defendant against the fine assessed. In making a determination of a defendant’s ability to pay the cost of rehabilitation under this subsection, the judge shall consider whether the defendant has insurance coverage that will pay for rehabilitation.1
This statute does not help appellant because it applies only to convictions under Chapter 49 of the Penal Code (Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses).2 Appellant was convicted of sexual assault of a child.
Article 42.12, § 11(b), which does apply to appellant, provides:
The court shall consider the ability of the defendant to make payments in ordering the defendant to make payments under this article.3
It does not say, as Article 42, 12, § 13(d) does, that the trial court’s decision is to be “based on the defendant’s ability to pay.” As one court of appeals has said:
The language of article 42.12, section 11(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is unambiguous. It requires the trial court to “consider” the probationer’s ability to make the payments ordered by the court.