filed a dissenting opinion in which KEASLER and HERVEY, JJ., joined.
[…] The judge may, in its discretion, credit such cost paid by the defendant against the fine assessed. In making a determination of a defendant’s ability to pay the cost of rehabilitation under this subsection, the judge shall consider whether the defendant has insurance coverage that will pay for rehabilitation.1
This statute does not help appellant because it applies only to convictions under Chapter 49 of the Penal Code (Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses).2 Appellant was convicted of sexual assault of a child.
Article 42.12, § 11(b), which does apply to appellant, provides:
The court shall consider the ability of the defendant to make payments in ordering the defendant to make payments under this article.3
It does not say, as Article 42, 12, § 13(d) does, that the trial court’s decision is to be “based on the defendant’s ability to pay.” As one court of appeals has said:
The language of article 42.12, section 11(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is unambiguous.