Phillips, Christopher Allen
[…] McLENNAN COUNTY

        R ICHARDSON, J., delivered the opinion of the unanimous Court. K ELLER, P.J.
filed a concurring opinion. N EWELL, J. filed a concurring opinion.

                                          OPINION

       Appellant, Christopher Allen Phillips, was convicted of aggravated robbery. On

appeal, Phillips argued that the trial court erred by failing to include an instruction in the jury

charge pursuant to the jailhouse-witness corroboration statute.1 The Tenth Court of Appeals



       1
          T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 38.075(a) (“A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on
the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest
during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the
defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with
the offense committed.”).
                                                                                        Phillips — 2

held that the trial court did not err, concluding that Article 38.075(a) did not apply because

the jailhouse witnesses did not testify to any statements made by Phillips that were