Phillips, Christopher Allen
[…] at a certain location on the day in question—was evaluated on whether or not it sufficiently

corroborated other accomplice-witness testimony, not whether such evidence was a statement

against Fernandez’s interest. Yet, the rules of procedure can apply differently to the same

piece of evidence, depending upon how such evidence is to be used. A statement made by

a defendant may be interpreted as being against that defendant’s interest (under Article

38.075(a)) even though such statement may not be legally sufficient evidence, on its own,


       21
          The corroboration language in Article 38.075(a) dictates that the testimony of a person to
whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest must be “corroborated by other
evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” (Emphasis added).
       22
            396 S.W.2d at 886.
                                                                                       Phillips — 15

to corroborate accomplice-witness testimony (under Article 38.14). We find, therefore, that