(dissenting). The statute in this case is unambiguous, and because it is a fundamental rule of statutory construction in our Commonwealth that the words of an unambiguous statute should be interpreted according to their plain meaning, I respectfully dissent. See Bridgewater State Univ. Foundation v. Assessors of Bridgewater, 463 Mass. 154, 158 (2012).
The words used by the Legislature in the definition of “residential” property set out in G. L. c. 59, § 2A{b), as amended *357through St. 2008, c. 522, § 3, are clear. “Class one, residential” property status is limited to “property used or held for human habitation containing one or more dwelling units .... Such property includes accessory land, buildings or improvements incidental to such habitation and used exclusively by the residents of the property or their guests. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The garage here of course is not used for human habitation, but is an “accessory . . . building[ ]”; the board’s findings establish, and it is conceded by the taxpayer, that it has never been used exclusively by the Tower residents and their guests.